Study in a Second Discipline Fellows

2020-2021
Berna Gueneli
Home Department: Germanic and Slavic Studies
Host Department: Art History

Brian Haas
Home Department: Psychology
Host Department: 
Anthropology

Andrew Herod
Home Department: Geography
Host Department: 
Poultry Science
 
Chang Hyun Khang
Home Department: Plant Biology
Host Department: 
Genetics

Pablo Lapegna
Home Department: Sociology, Latin American and Caribbean Studies Institute
Host Departments: 
Crop and Soil Sciences; Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Stephen Ramos
Home Department: College of Environment and Design
Host Department: 
History

Claudio Saunt
Home Department: History
Host Department: 
Odum School of Ecology

Xiaobai Angela Yao
Home Department: 
Geography
Host Department: 
Computer Science

Wenxuan Zhong
Home Department: Statistics
Host Department: School of Electrical and Computer Engineering


2019-2020

Mark Abbe
Home Department: Art History
Host Department: Chemistry

Yuri Balashov
Home Department: Philosophy
Host Department: Linguistics

Shu-Mei Chang
Home Department: Plant Biology
Host Department: Genetics

Laurie Reitsema
Home Department: Anthropology
Host Department: Classics


2018-2019

Oscar Chamosa
Home Department: History
Host Department: Financial Planning, Housing, and Consumer Economics

Lan Mu
Home Department: Geography
Host Department: Health Informatics Institute

Jennifer Palmer
Home Department: History
Host Department: School of Law

Marni Shindelman
Home Department: Photography
Host Department: Geography



2017-2018
Kelly Happe
Home Department: Communication Studies; Institute for Women’s Studies
Host Department: Genetics

Sa’ar Hersonsky
Home Department: Mathematics
Host Department: Computer Science

Kristina Jaskyte Bahr
Home Department: School of Social Work
Host Department: Entrepreneurship Program

Paula Lemons

Home Department: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Host Department: Educational Psychology

Kathrin Stanger-Hall
Home Department: Plant Biology
Host Department: Genetics

Aidan Wasley
Home Department: English
Host Department: Hugh Hodgson School of Music


2016-2017
Roxanne Eberle 
Home Department: English 
Host Department: DigiLab 

Amy Trauger
Home Department: Geography
Host Department: Epidemiology and Biostatistics


2014-2015

Chris Cuomo
Home Department: Philosophy; Institute for Women’s Studies

Host Department: Lamar Dodd School of Art

Sujata Iyengar
Home Department: English
Host Department: Lamar Dodd School of Art

Lynne Seymour
Home Department: Statistics
Host Department: Mathematics

Beth Fowkes Tobin
Home Department: English; Institute for Women’s Studies
Host Department: Odum School of Ecology


2013-2014
Benjamin Ehlers
Home Department: History
Host Department: Geography

Lewis (Chad) Howe
Home Department: Romance Languages
Host Department: Statistics

Amy Ross
Home Department: Geography
Host Departments: Military Science; Philosophy

Janice Simon
Home Department: Art History
Host Department: Anthropology

Robert Varley
Home Department: Mathematics
Host Department: Physics and Astronomy

Andrew Zawacki
Home Department: English
Host Department: Lamar Dodd School of Art


2012-2013

Peggy Brickman
Home Department: Plant Biology
Host Departments: Educational Psychology and Instructional Technology

Stephanie Jones

Home Department: Elementary and Social Studies Education
Host Department: Geography


2011-2012

Anne Bothe
Home Department: Communication Sciences and Special Education
Host Department: Institute for Evidence-Based Health Professions Education

Susan Mattern
Home Department: History
Host Department: Psychology

James N. Moore
Home Department: Large Animal Medicine
Host Department: Psychology

Xiaobai Yao
Home Department: Geography
Host Department: Public Health


2008-2009

Sarah Covert
Home Department: Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Host Department: 
Microbiology

Shawn Glynn
Home Department: Educational Psychology and Instructional Technology
Host Department: 
Biology

Steven R. H. Beach
Home Department: Psychology
Host Department: 
Complex Carbohydrate Research Center


2007-2008

Marlyse Baptista
Home Department: English
Host Department: Psychology

Corrie Brown
Home Department: Pathology
Host Department: Public Administration and Policy

Douglas Crowe
Home Department: Geology
Host Department: Marine Sciences


2006-2007

Ronald Blount
Home Department: Psychology
Host Departments: Clinical and Administrative Pharmacy

Barry Hollander
Home Department: Journalism
Host Department: Religion

Beth Preston
Home Department: Philosophy
Host Department: Anthropology

Robert Rhoades
Home Department: Anthropology
Host Department: Geography


2005-2006
Luanne Lohr
Home Department: Agricultural and Applied Economics
Host Department: Foods and Nutrition

Timothy Powell
Home Department: English
Host Department: Anthropology

Ernest W. Tollner
Home Department: Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Host Departments: Math; Computer Science


2004-2005

Robert Bostrom
Home Department: Management Information Systems
Host Department: Instructional Technology

Kristin Boudreau
Home Department: English
Host Department: Philosophy

Steven Holloway
Home Department: Geography
Host Department: Child and Family Development

Dan Kannan
Home Department: Mathematics
Host Departments: Biochemistry and Microbiology; Genetics


2003-2004

Elham Izadi
Home Department: Mathematics
Host Department: Physics

Andy Kavoori
Home Department: Telecommunications
Host Department: Ecology

Elizabeth Kraft
Home Department: English
Host Department: Drama

Carmen Tesser
Home Department: Romance Languages
Host Department: Reading Education


2002-2003

Elliot Gootman
Home Department: Mathematics
Host Department: Banking and Finance

Michelle Ballif

Home Department: English
Host Department: Art History

Albert De Chicchis
Home Department: Communication Science and Disorders
Host Department: Animal Models in Biomedical Research

Kathleen Parker
Home Department: Geography
Host Department: Botany; Genetics


2001-2002

Dorothy Fragaszy
Home Department: Psychology
Host Department: Exercise Science

Russell Malmberg
Home Department: Botany
Host Department: Computer Science

Judith Preissle
Home Department: Social Foundations of Education
Host Department: Philosophy

Anne Williams
Home Department: English
Host Department: Music


2000-2001

Michelle Barton
Home Department: Large Animal Medicine
Host Department: Complex Carbohydrate Research Center

Robert Grafstein
Home Department: Political Science
Host Department: Economics

Virginia Nazarea
Home Department: Anthropology
Host Department: School of Law

Beverly Payne
Home Department: Elementary Education
Host Department: Romance Languages


1999-2000

J. Steve Oliver
Home Department: Science Education
Host Department: Science Education
 
Mitchell Rothstein
Home Department: Mathematics
Host Department: Mathematics


1998-1999

Leonard Martin
Home Department: Psychology
Host Department: Anthropology

Robert Nozza
Home Department: Communication Science and Disorders
Host Department: Foods and Nutrition

Ronald VanSickle
Home Department: Social Science Education
Host Department: Comparative Literature


1997-1998

John Dattilo
Home Department: Recreation Leisure Studies
Host Department: Instructional Technology

David Gast
Home Department: Special Education
Host Department: Cultural Anthropology

Lioba Moshi
Home Department: Comparative Literature
Host Department: Instructional Technology

Kathy Simpson
Home Department: Exercise Science
Host Department: Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Charlotte Wallinga
Home Department: Child & Family Development
Host Department: Special Education


1996-1997

H. Nelson Hilton
Home Department: English
Host Department: Computer Science

Joan Laughton

Home Department: Communication Science and Disorders
Host Department: Comparative Literature

Sharon Price
Home Department: Child and Family Development
Host Department: Center for Gerontology

Anne Summers
Home Department: Microbiology
Host Department: Chemistry


1995-1996
Scott Belville

Home Department: Visual Arts
Host Department: Video, Film Directing, Digital Editing, and Computer Animation

Terrence J. Center
Home Department: Agricultural and Applied Economics
Host Department: Ecology

B. Ikubolajeh Logan
Home Department: Geography
Host Departments: Forestry; Ecology

Nancy Felson Rubin
Home Department: Classics
Host Department: Anthropology


1993-1994

Scott Ainsworth
Home Department: Political Science
Host Departments: Economics; Mathematics

Celeste M. Condit
Home Department: Speech Communication
Host Department: Genetics

Allie C. Kilpatrick

Home Department: Social Work
Host Department: Political Science

Chi Ngoc Thai
Home Department: 
Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Host Department: Chemistry


1992-1993

Sylvia J. Hillyard
Home Department: Drama
Host Department: Instructional Technology

Scott A. Kleiner
Home Department: Philosophy
Host Department: Genetics

Jerome S. Legge
Home Department: Political Science
Host Department: Religion

Michele L. Simpson
Home Department: Developmental Studies
Host Department: Counseling, Instructional Technology, and Educational Psychology


1991-1992

George A. Brook
Home Department: Geography
Host Department: Botany

Helen H. Epps

Home Department: Textiles, Merchandising, and Interior Design
Host Department: Psychology

P. David Kurtz
Home Department: Social Work
Host Department: Child and Family Development

Judith F. McLaughlin
Home Department: Health and Behavior
Host Department: Gerontology