Reaffirmation of Accreditation
Committees

SACSCOC Leadership Team

The Leadership Team oversees the compliance and QEP processes, ensures unit-level support of both efforts, directs administrative action as needed in support of compliance, approves all final submissions to SACSCOC, and participates in the campus visit of the On-Site Review Committee.


Membership

  Name   Title, Office
  Jere W. Morehead, Chair   President
  S. Jack Hu   Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
  Ryan A. Nesbit   Vice President for Finance and Administration
  Kelly K. Kerner   Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations
  Tobin R. Carr   Vice President for Government Relations
  Kathy Pharr   Vice President for Marketing and Communications
  and Chief of Staff, President’s Office
  Rahul Shrivastav   Vice President for Instruction
  Karen J.L. Burg   Vice President for Research
  Jennifer L. Frum   Vice President for Public Service and Outreach
  Victor K. Wilson   Vice President for Student Affairs
  Timothy M. Chester   Vice President for Information Technology
  Margaret A. Amstutz   Associate Provost for Academic Programs and
  Chief of Staff, Provost’s Office; SACSCOC Liaison
  David E. Shipley   Georgia Athletic Association Professor in Law
  2019-2020 Chair, Executive Committee of the University Council
  Linda Fox

  Dean, College of Family and Consumer Sciences,
  QEP Development and Implementation Team Chair
  November 2020 - July 2021
  Henry J. Munneke   Roy Adams Dorsey Distinguished Chair in
  Real Estate, Associate Dean,
  Terry College of Business
  QEP Topic Selection Committee Chair
  QEP Development and Implementation Chair,
  August 2021 - March 2022


SACSCOC Compliance Team
 
The Compliance Team is charged to audit UGA’s state of compliance, make recommendations for action in support of compliance as needed, draft compliance narratives to address SACSCOC expectations, and provide documentation that supports the compliance narratives for the UGA 2022 SACSCOC Reaffirmation.


Membership

  Name   Title, Office
  Meg Amstutz, Chair   Associate Provost for Academic Programs and
  Chief of Staff, Provost’s Office; SACSCOC Liaison
  Allan Aycock   Senior Director, Accreditation and Institutional Effectiveness
  Beth Bailey   Senior Associate General Counsel, Legal Affairs
  Steve Balfour   Director, Office of Online Learning
  Paul Brooks   Associate Vice President, Public Service and Outreach
  Katie Burr   Associate Director, Assessment
  Julia Butler-Mayes   Director, Academic Advising Services
  Katie Chapman   Program Review Coordinator,
  Accreditation and Institutional Effectiveness
  Krista
  Coleman-Silvers
  Assistant to the Vice President, Finance and Administration 
  Director, Space Management
  Brooke Daniel   Assistant Director, Office of Curriculum Systems
  Nancy Ferguson   Director, Office of Student Financial Aid
  Kara Fresk   Director, Learning and Strategic Initiatives, Student Affairs,
  January 2020 – December 2020
  Toby Graham   Associate Provost and Director, University Libraries
  David Graves   Interim Senior Executive Director, Undergraduate Admissions
  Darrice Griffin   Deputy Director of Administration, Athletics
  Shelly Hooks   Associate Vice President, Research
  Associate Professor, Department of   
  Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences
  Juan Jarrett   Associate Vice President, Human Resources
  Paul Klute   Associate Vice President and Chief Institutional
  Research and Data Officer
  Fiona Liken   Registrar and Associate Vice President for Instruction
  Maggie McAllister   Chief of Staff, Development and Alumni Relations
  Vicki Michaelis   Carmical Chair in Sports Journalism and
  Society, Department of Journalism
 
  Chair, Narrative Review Team
  Nathan Moore   Assistant to the President, Office of the President
  Maggie Parker   Associate Director for Accreditation,   
  Accreditation and
 Institutional Effectiveness
  James Shore   Senior Associate Vice President, Finance and Administration
  Jill Tincher   Executive Director, Sponsored Projects Administration
  W. Kyle Tschepikow   Special Assistant to the President and
  Director for Strategy and Innovation,
  Office of the President
  Bill Vencill   Associate Vice President for Instruction
  Ron Walcott   Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean, 
  Graduate School
  Matt Waller   Chief of Staff, Student Affairs
  Elizabeth Weeks   Associate Provost, Faculty Affairs 
  Charles H. Kirbo Chair of Law
  Lynn Wilson   Deputy CIO, Enterprise Information Technology Services
  Henry J. Munneke   Roy Adams Dorsey Distinguished Chair in
  Real Estate, Associate Dean,
  Terry College of Business
  QEP Topic Selection Committee Chair
  QEP Development and Implementation Chair,
  August 2021 – March 2022



SACSCOC Narrative Review Team
 
The Narrative Review Team will review all draft compliance narratives for clarity, consistency, and completeness and will provide suggestions for improvement to OAIE and the Compliance Team members.


Membership

  Name   Title, Office
  Vicki Michaelis, Chair   Carmical Chair in Sports Journalism and Society,
  Department of Journalism
  Carl Bergman   Associate Vice President for Research, Office of Research 
  Associate Director, CCRC
  Shannon Brooks   Director, Office of Service Learning
  Bill McDonald   Dean of Students, Student Affairs
  Marisa Pagnattaro   Vice Provost for Academic Affairs 
  Professor, Department of Insurance, Legal Studies and Real Estate
  Holley Schramski   Lecturer, J.M. Tull School of Accounting
  David Williams   Associate Provost and Dean, Morehead Honors College
  Professor, Department of Religion
  Bill Wraga   Professor, College of Education



Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Topic Selection Committee

Charge


The QEP Topic Selection Committee is charged to identify potential QEP topics based on the report of the Task Force for Student Learning and Success and the UGA 2025 Strategic Plan, collect existing data and campus input relevant to those topics, and recommend a specific topic for QEP development for the UGA 2022 SACSCOC Reaffirmation.  


Membership 

  Name   Title, Office
  Henry J. Munnecke,
  Chair
  Roy Adams Dorsey Distinguished Chair in Real Estate, Associate Dean,
  Terry College of Business
  Sonia Altizer   UGA Athletic Association Professor, Odum School of Ecology
  Peggy Brickman   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor of Plant Biology,
  Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  Rachel Byers   SGA President
  Santanu Chatterjee   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor of Economics,
  Terry College of Business
  Gary Green   Meigs Professor and Assistant Dean, Warnell School
  Audrey Haynes   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor,
  Public and International Affairs
  Jean Martin-Williams   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor,
  Associate Dean, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  Luke Naeher   Professor, Environmental Health Science, College of Public Health
  Lance Palmer   Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  Henry Young   Kroger Professor, Clinical and Administrative Pharmacy
 


Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Development & Implementation Committee  

Membership 

  Name   Title, Office
  Henry J. Munneke,
  Chair
  Roy Adams Dorsey Distinguished Chair in Real Estate,
  Associate Dean, Terry College of Business,
  August 2021 – March 2022
  Linda Fox,
  Chair
  Dean, College of Family and Consumer Sciences,
  November 2020 - July 2021
  Malcolm Adams   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor,
  Mathematics, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  Meg Amstutz    Associate Provost for Academic Programs and
  Chief of Staff, Office of the Senior VP for
  Academic Affairs and Provost, SACSCOC Liaison
  Allan Aycock   Senior Director, Office of Accreditation
  and Institutional Effectiveness
  Shannon Brooks   Director, Office of Service Learning
  Katie Burr   Associate Director of Assessment,
  Office of Instruction
  Krista
  Coleman-Silvers
  Assistant Vice President for Finance and Administration
  and
Director of Space Planning and Management  
  Leslie De Santos   Undergraduate Student, Accounting
  Chase Hagood   Director, Division of Academic Enhancement,
  November 2020 – July 2021
  Michele Howard   Associate Vice President,
  Division of Student Affairs
  Peter Jutras   Professor of Music and Director, Hugh Hodgson School of Music,
  Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  RajReni Kaul   Graduate Teaching Assistant and
  PhD Candidate, Ecology,
  November 2020 – May 2021
  Paula Lemons   Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology,
  Franklin College of Arts and Sciences 
  Maria Len-Rios   Professor of Public Relations and Associate Dean,
  Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication
  John Maerz   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor,
  Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  John Mativo   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor,
  Career and Information Studies,
  Early College of Education
  Meg Mittelstadt   Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
  Luke Naeher   Professor, Environmental Health Sciences, College of Public Health
  Naomi Norman   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor, Classics,
  Franklin College of Arts and Sciences and
  Associate Vice President for Instruction,
  Interim Director, Academic Enhancement
  Andy Owsiak   Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor, International Affairs,
  School of Public and International Affairs
  Annette Poulsen   Sterne Chair of Finance and Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor,
  Finance, Terry College of Business
  Jose Reyes   Associate Professor, Food Science and Technology,
  College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  Jaleesa Reed   Graduate Teaching Assistant and PhD Candidate,
  Textiles, Merchandising and Interiors
  Toni Rogers   Director of Instruction Fiscal Affairs,
  Office of Academic Fiscal Affairs
  Sarah Shannon   Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator, Sociology,
  Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  Hillary Tanner   Senior Lecturer, College of Engineering
  Emma Traynor   Undergraduate Student, International Affairs, Applied Mathematics
  Tiffany Washington   Associate Professor, Social Work, School of Social Work
  Elizabeth Weeks   Kirbo Chair of Law and Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs 
  Craig Wiegert   Associate Professor and Associate Department Head,
  Physics and Astronomy, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  Kenneth White   Assistant Professor, Financial Planning,
  Housing and Consumer Economics,
  College of Family and Consumer Sciences


Additional support provided by:

  Name   Title, Office
  Maggie Blanton   Assistant Director for Services, Academic Enhancement
  Donald Coleman   Director of Student Transitions,
  January 2021 – May 2021
  Nick Colvard   Assistant Head of Faculty, Academic Enhancement
  Maggie Parker   Associate Director for Accreditation,
  Accreditation and Institutional Effectiveness
  Ruth Poproski   Associate Director for Teaching and Learning,
  Center for Teaching and Learning
  Mathew Waller   Chief of Staff, Student Affairs
  Annie Carlson Welch   Assistant to the Vice President for Learning and. 
  Improvement, Student Affairs